From the archives
Coming Events
  • 25 May: Spring BH Ramsgate Cruise
  • 02 Jun: Work Party
  • 02 Jun: High Tide Race
  • 05 Jun: Lunch in a Bun
  • 16 Jun: High Tide Race
  • More details of all Club events can be found in the Programme or in the Forum within the Members Area also see Dear Diary
Useful Links
RYA Training Centre

Racing Results 2012

Autumn Series Result

  1. Chica
  2. Ember
  3. Sunrise
Autumn Series 5 - 6th October
Wind SE 1
Course Stangate
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position Gunshot  
Chica 00:00:00 1143 0 1    
Elysium 00:00:00 993 0 2 1  
Woodstock-Hi 00:00:00 1038 0 Rtd.    

 

Autumn Series 4 - 6th October
Wind NW 3
Course Stangate
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position Ladies Race  
Chica 00:00:00 1143 0 1    
Elysium 00:00:00 993 0 2 1  
Woodstock-Hi 00:00:00 1038 0 3 2  

 

Autumn Series 6 - 30th September
Wind SW 5/6
Course D
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Chica 00:00:00 1143 0 1    
Woodstock-Hi 00:00:00 1038 0 2    

The Interclub Cup vs Segas was this year won by Hoo Ness Yacht Club.

Autumn Series 3 - 9th September
Wind SW 5/6
Course Stangate
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Sisu 00:00:00 1071 0 1    
Ember 00:00:00 1006 0 2    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1001 0 3    

 

Autumn Series 2 - 9th September
Wind S 3
Course Stangate
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Sisu 00:00:00 1071 0 1    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1001 0 2    
Ember 00:00:00 1106 0 2    
Summer Wine 00:00:00 1219 0 4    

Read Martin Richards report on these two races

Autumn Series 1 - 1st September
Wind SW 3-4
Course B Pursuit
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Windhover (SEGAS)       1    
Ember       2    
Sunrise       3    
Solitaire       4    
Aurai       5    
Summer Wine       6    

For club races guest boats can be ignored, Ember counts as first

Spring Series Result

  1. Sputnik
  2. Sunrise
  3. Ember
  4. Chica
  5. Sandbagger
  6. Watersmeet
Red Sands Race - 28th July
Wind SW 2
Course Red Sand
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Woodstock-Hi 01:38:30 1063 5560 1    
Chica 01:42:20 1123 5467 2    
Aurai 01:48:00 1154 5615 3    
Sputnik 01:48:30 1118 5823 4    

Read Wil Pretty's report on the Red Sands Race

Prudence Race - 14th July
Wind NE 3
Course Pru
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Woodstock-Hi 7:21:15 1063 24906 1    
Chica 8:17:25 1123 26576 2    

 

Spring Series 6 - 20th May
Wind NNE 4
Course E
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Aurai 00:00:00 1194 0 1    
Ember 00:00:00 1096 0 2    
Sandbagger 00:00:00 1113 0 3    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1041 0 4    
Chica 00:00:00 1103 0 5    
Sputnik 00:00:00 1078 0 6    

 

Spring Series 5 - 13th May
Wind SW 4
Course G
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1041
0 1    
Sisu 00:00:00 1031 0 2    
Chica 00:00:00 1103 0 3    
Sandbagger 00:00:00 1113 0 4    
Sputnik 00:00:00 1078 0 5    
Watersmeet 00:00:00 1247 0 6    

 

Spring Series 4 - 13th May
Wind W 3
Course F
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Watersmeet 00:00:00 1247 0 1    
Sputnik 00:00:00 1078 0 2    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1041
0 3    
Chica 00:00:00 1103 0 4    
Sandbagger 00:00:00 1113 0 5    
Sisu 00:00:00 1031 0 6    

 

Montezoomer - 13th May
Wind NW 3
Course Montgomery
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Aurai 04:41:13 1193 14131 1    
Chica 04:20:54 1103
14192 2    
Sisu 04:08:54 1031 14485 3    
Arctic Smoke 04:21:00 1054 14858 4    
Audouin 05:10:05 1190 15634 5    
Sputnik 04:46:56 1078 15970 6    
Watersmeet 00:00:00 1222 0 Rtd    

Read Charles Hessey's report of the Montezoomer

Spring Series 3 - 22nd April
Wind SW 4
Course E
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Chica 00:00:00 1103 0 1    
Sunrise 00:00:00 1041
0 2    
Ember 00:00:00 1096 0 3    
Sandbagger 00:00:00 1098 0 4    
Sputnik 00:00:00 1078 0 5    
Skip 00:00:00 1197 0 6    

Spring Series 1 and 2

Windy, some sunshine but cold. The wind direction meant that the sea state in the river was good and not much tacking in either direction. The cold wind penetrated many layers of clothing however.

After lunch in Sharfleet (Stangate is an hostile environment in northerly F6) the three remaining boats agreed to convert the second race into a standard race finishing at the club line. This was the quickest way back to warmth, we thought, and created some exciting close quarters sailing at the start in Stangate.

Apart from the cold this was an excellent start to the years races.

Spring Series 1 - 15th April
Wind N 5/6
Course F
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Sputnik   1128   1    
Ember   1096
  2    
Snowbound   1010   3    
Maritana   1162   4    

 

Spring Series 2 - 15th April
Wind N 5/6
Course G
Name Elapse Time PY No Adjust Time Position    
Sputnik 01:29:00 1128 4734 1    
Ember 01:30:57 1096
4979 2    
Snowbound 01:34:30 1010 5614 3    

 

Racing results from 2011